Taco Marine Logo
Application Support: Electronics Cabinet
Electronics Cabinet

Electronics Cabinet

Electronics Cabinet

Note: Please print design template at 100% for accurate sizing. Slight scaling may still occur. Therefore it is recommended that all template dimensions are measured for accuracy before using. This should not to be used as a drilling template unless dimensions are checked.

Materials List:

  • Marine Lumber 3/4" X 48" X 54" TACO part # P10-7548WHA54-1
  • Stainless Steel Continuous Hinge 1-1/2" X 3 TACO part # H14-0112A36
  • Latch-tite lifting handle TACO part # F42-2500WHSS-1
  • 1/4" X 22-3/8" X 9-3/8" clear or smoked Lucite panel (purchase locally)
  • 10 - # 6 X 3/4" stainless steel oval head machine screws w/ locknuts (purchase locally)
  • 10 - # 6 X 1/2" stainless steel flat head sheet metal screws (purchase locally)
  • 20 - # 8 X 1-1/4" stainless steel flat head sheet metal screws (purchase locally)

Tools:

  • Table Saw or Circular Saw
  • Router
  • 3/4" V bit
  • 3/4" Dado router bit
  • 1/4" Round over bit
  • 2" Hole Saw

Step-By-Step

  1. Cut one strip of Marine Lumber 14" wide by 54" long
  2. From this strip cut out the Main Box and the Front Trim Panel
  3. Round the inside and outside edges of the face of the Front Trim Panel with a 1/4" roundover bit
  4. Cut one strip of Marine Lumber 23-1/4" by 34"
  5. From this strip cut out the Electronics Mounting Plate, the Rear Panel and the Top Panel
  6. Lay the Main Box panel on a work bench and make a line going across the 14" width of the panel 11" in from both ends. These are the center lines of the "V" Grooves
  7. Using the 3/4" V bit in your Router, set the depth to go " deep and cut the "V" Grooves
  8. Using the " dado bit in your Router, set the depth to 3/8" and cut a dado beginning 1/2" in from each end going across the width of the panel
  9. Cut a dado along the back edge beginning 1/4" in from the edge to connect the two end dados
  10. Cut and install all the mounting blocks on all the panels according to the drawing using # 8 X 1-1/4" stainless steel flat head sheet metal screws
  11. Cut the hinge to 20" and install it to the inside of the Top Panel using # 6 X 1/2" stainless steel flat head sheet metal screws
  12. Place the Main Box on a flat surface and clamp it down with one end extending over the edge up to the "V" Groove
  13. With a heat gun, heat along the "V" Groove until the end can be bent up 90 degrees
  14. Slide the back panel in the rear dado until it seats in the end Dado of the piece you just bent
  15. Install the Top Panel onto the Rear Panel and slide it into the dado of the piece you just bent
  16. Clamp the other end to the table with the end extending over the edge up to the "V" Groove
  17. With a heat gun, heat along the "V" Groove until the end can be bent up 90 degrees making sure the dados line up with the Rear and Top Panels
  18. Secure the Top Panel and the sides by drilling two pilot holes and countersinks on each side and fasten with # 8 X 1-1/4" stainless steel flat head sheet metal screws
  19. Install the Electronics Mounting Plate by drilling pilot holes and installing 4 mounting screws into the mounting blocks, being careful not to hit the screws that attach the mounting blocks
  20. Drill a 2" hole in the center of the Lucite Front Panel with the bottom edge of the hole 1" up from the bottom edge of the panel
  21. Install the Latch-tite lifting handle (you may have to break the tongue at the 2nd notch)
  22. Mark and drill the holes to attach the hinge to the Lucite Front Panel and attach it to the hinge with # 6 X 3/4" stainless steel oval head machine screws and locknuts
  23. Install the Front Trim Panel to the box using four # 8 X 1-1/4" stainless steel flat head sheet metal screws